Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Our website has the address www.elzingavanderkrieke.com

Preface

Elzinga van der Krieke B.V. (hereinafter: “EVDK”) processes personal data of persons who register for the newsletter. In this privacy statement we explain why and how we process your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer (FG) is Ruurd Harthoorn, he is happy to help you with your questions. For this you can contact us via info@elzingavanderkrieke.com.

Who are we?

We are Elzinga & Van der Krieke B.V. (EVDK): We specialize in machining, engineering, mold making and injection molding.

Elzinga & Van der Krieke aims to:
• seeking and finding solutions to customer challenges in injection molding, engineering, machining and mold making.
• to carry out all further actions that are related to or may be conducive to the above in the broadest sense.
• Elzinga & Van der Krieke has a profit objective.

This privacy statement applies to all our processing operations.
Which personal data do we process?
First and last name, address, place of residence, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address, social ID, cookie ID (you can read more about cookies in our cookie statement) and surfing behavior.

Why do we process those personal data?

We process personal data for the following purposes:

• Signing up for our newsletter and sending our brochure. We keep various personal data of contact persons in order to perform our services as optimally as possible. This way we keep contact details to be able to reach you.
• You can reach us through different channels: telephone, post, e-mail, LinkedIn and Facebook.
• Newsletters and mailings, You can register with us for newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe in any email.
• Recruitment (marketing)
• Legal requirements

Data subjects’ rights

Everyone has a number of rights under the GDPR. We do our utmost to meet this as well as possible. Do you have any tips or comments? Let us know! To exercise your rights, please contact us at info@elzingavanderkrieke.com
Information and inspection: You can of course see which personal data we process about you. We are happy to tell you more about how and why we process this data.
Rectification: Do you feel that we have wrong information about you? Let us know and we will adjust it.
Oblivion: You can delete the personal data we have about you. We may still have to process that data for other purposes (administration or deduplication, for example).
Restriction: If you feel that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you can also have that processing limited.
Objection (objection): You can object to the processing of your personal data. Is it about marketing? Then we will end that processing as soon as possible.
Transferability: This is a new right under the GDPR to transfer your personal data. If you want to use this, please contact us.

In addition, you can also:
Withdraw consent: for example to receive e-mailings. If you want to withdraw permission for another processing, you can contact us.
Submit a complaint to the Elzinga van der Krieke B.V. : Do you think we do not act in accordance with privacy legislation? Then we would like to hear that. You can also file a complaint about this with the AP. (Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/)

Retention periods
We do not store personal data longer than necessary. Email data for receiving the newsletter is kept until the recipient unsubscribes from the newsletter.

Principles of processing
As explained above, we process some data for the execution of the legitimate interest of Elzinga & Van der Krieke B.V .: the execution of our objective. If you want to know more about the consideration we make in the legitimate interest, you can find us! Finally, we process some data with your permission: this mainly concerns the sending of the newsletter.

LINKS

On the website of Elzinga & Van der Krieke B.V. (EVDK) you can find a number of references to other websites of organizations. EVDK is not responsible for the way in which those parties process personal data. You can read the privacy statement of the relevant organization for this.

Updated June 30, 2020

Follow by Email
LinkedIn